Klaus v. Village of Tijeras et al, No. 1:2020cv01105 - Document 193 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Doc. 165-3 at 2-3. 28 See fn. 27, supra. 29 In response to Plaintiff’s facts in paragraph 13, Defendants do not dispute that they sued Mayor Chavez after approving a new Deputy Clerk, Michael Wismer, and not appointing Plaintiff from then-Acting Clerk to Clerk. Doc. 156 at 6, ¶ 13. Defendants note that in the June 2018 OSA Report, Mayor Chavez’s continued employment of Plaintiff as Acting Clerk arguably violated Section 3-11-6(a) which provides that “A. Subject to the approval of a majority of all members of the governing body, the mayor shall: (1) appoint all officers and employees except those holding elective office; and (2) designate an employee to perform any service authorized by the governing body.” Id. 30 Subject to Defendants’ objection to Exhibit 13, see fn. 31, infra, Defendants argue that all of the facts Plaintiff offers in paragraph 13 purport to show evidence of efforts to terminate her.