Klaus v. Village of Tijeras et al, No. 1:2020cv01105 - Document 192 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Id. Trujillo’s employment was ratified at a Board of County Commissioner meeting and the minutes indicated he was appointed as an exempt at-will employee. Id. The minutes do not acknowledge the oral promise made by the two commissioners. Id. One a half years later, Trujillo was informed he was being terminated. Id. Trujillo brought suit for, inter alia, breach of contract. Id. The district court dismissed Trujillo’s claim finding that he had failed to allege a valid written employment contract with the county in order to be excepted from the provisions of NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-23 which states that “[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.” Id.