Klaus v. Village of Tijeras et al, No. 1:2020cv01105 - Document 192 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Gonzales, 1987-NMSC-119, 747 P.2d 915, the court held that the town administrator did have the authority to make the offer made to Baca and the offer, therefore, was not a valid act capable of binding the county. Silva, 912 P.2d at 308 (citing Trujillo, 747 P.2d at 916-17 and Bigler v. Graham County, 128 Ariz. 474, 477, 626 P.2d 1106, 1109 (Ct. App. 1981) (“Persons dealing with public officers are bound . . . to know the extent and limits of their power and no right can be acquired except that predicated upon authorized acts of such officers.”)). 45 Section 37-1-23 states that “[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.” N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37-1-23A. 36 In Trujillo, the plaintiff was employed by the state when two Taos County commissioners offered him a job as the Taos County Road Superintendent. 747 P.2d at 915. Trujillo conditioned his acceptance of the job upon receiving a two-year guarantee since he was within