Klaus v. Village of Tijeras et al, No. 1:2020cv01105 - Document 128 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] State of New Mexico Corr. Dep’t, 2003-NMCA-027, 133 N.M. 313, 62 P.2d 770, 773 (right to judicial review governed by Section 10-9-18 of the State Personnel Act which provides that a party aggrieved by the decision of the board made pursuant to this section may appeal the decision to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978). The only statutory reference the Court can find in the Ordinance here is to NMSA 1978, § 3-13-4 which provides that a “[m]unicipality may establish by ordinance a merit system for the hiring, promotion, discharge and general regulation of municipal employees. . . .” NMSA 1978, § 3-13-4(A). However, that statute is silent with respect to any provision for judicial review of a municipality’s orders.