Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Agricultural Marketing Act promotes cooperation between State and federal agencies, and seeks “an integrated administration of all laws enacted by Congress to aid the distribution of agricultural products through research, market aids and services, and regulatory activities.” 7 U.S.C. § 1621. Furthermore, “[t]o the maximum extent practicable . . . market information, inspection, regulatory work and other marketing service done hereunder in cooperation with the State agencies shall be done in cooperation with the State departments of agriculture, and State bureaus and departments of markets.” 7 U.S.C. § 1621. See 7 U.S.C. § 1633 (“[T]he Secretary of Agriculture is hereby authorized . . . to enter into cooperative arrangements with State departments of agriculture and other State agencies charged with the administration and enforcement of such State laws and regulations . . . .”).