Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] For purposes of paragraph (d)(1) of this section: (i) Operations of types traditionally and usually conducted at retail stores and restaurants are the following: (a) Cutting up, slicing, and trimming carcasses, halves, quarters, or wholesale cuts into retail cuts such as steaks, chops, and roasts, and freezing such cuts; 9 C.F.R. § 303.1(d). 70. The FSIS defines an “official establishment” as “[a]ny slaughtering, cutting, boning, meat canning, curing, smoking, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment at which inspection is maintained under the regulations in this subchapter.” 9 C.F.R. § 301.2. 71. FMIA and FSIS define a “label” as “[a] display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container (not including package liners) of any article.” 9 C.F.R. § 301.2; 21 U.S.C. § 601(o). 72. FSIS also states that “[a] label within the meaning of this part shall mean a display of any printing, embossing, stickers, seals, or other written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container (not including package liners) of any product.” 9 C.F.R 317.2. 73. FSIS defines an “immediate container” as “[t]he receptacle or other covering in which any product is directly contained or wholly or partially enclosed.” 9 C.F.R. § 301.2. - 25 - Case 1:20-cv-01040-JB-LF Document 115 Filed 02/17/22 Page 26 of 269 74. The FSIS defines “labeling” as “[a]ll labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter: (1) Upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or (2) Accompanying such article.” 9 C.F.R. § 301.2. See 21 U.S.C. § 601(p). 75. In pertinent part, the FSIS states that the term “misbranded” “applies to any carcass, part thereof, meat or meat food product under one or more of the following circumstances: (1) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 9 C.F.R. § 301.2. See 21 U.S.C. § 601(n). 76. FMIA extends its prohibition on false or misleading labeling beyond just official establishments or establishments subject to FSIS inspection, to retail stores: No article subject to this title shall be sold or offered for sale by any person, firm,