Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] D. THORNTON’S LACK OF NOTICE TO DEFENDANTS ON HER EXPRESS WARRANTY CLAIMS DOES NOT PRECLUDE HER CLAIMS. Thornton’s lack of notice to the Defendants does not preclude her breach-of-expresswarranty claims. The Defendants argue that, because Thornton did not give them notice of an - 228 - Case 1:20-cv-01040-JB-LF Document 115 Filed 02/17/22 Page 229 of 269 alleged breach of express warranty before her lawsuit, the Court must dismiss her breach of express warranty claims. See MTD at 21 (citing N.M.S.A. § 55-2-607(3)(a)). New Mexico’s Uniform Commercial Code, N.M.S.A. §§ 55-1-102 to 55-12-111 (“UCC”), provides that “[w]here a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .” N.M.S.A. § 55-2-607. The Supreme Court of New Mexico looks to the statutory definition of notice in determining that “‘a person “notifies” or “gives” a notice or notification to another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other in ordinary course whether or