Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Murphy v. NCAA, 138 S. Ct. 1461, 1480-81 (2018). - 168 - Case 1:20-cv-01040-JB-LF Document 115 Filed 02/17/22 Page 169 of 269 LAW REGARDING THE NMUPA The NMUPA provides private -- individual and class action -- remedies and civil penalties “for unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable trade practices.” Valdez v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins., No. CIV 11-0507 JB/KBM, 2012 WL 1132414, at *19 (D.N.M. March 31, 2012)(Browning, J.)(citing Ouynh Truong v. Allstate Ins, 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 22, 227 P.3d 73, 80)). See N.M.S.A. § 57-123 (“Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10 (authorizing private suits); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-11 (authorizing the Attorney General of New Mexico to seek civil penalties).