Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] receptacle or covering constituting the basic unit in which products are directly contained or wrapped when packed in the customary manner for delivery to the meat trade or to consumers.” 7 C.F.R. § 54.1. 102. AMS’ grading service may be made available to products shipped or received in interstate commerce[] . . . [and] also may be made available to the products not shipped or received if the Director or Chief determines that the furnishing of service for such products will facilitate the marketing, distribution, processing, or utilization of agricultural products through commercial channels. 7 C.F.R. § 54.5. 103. AMS’ grading service “will be furnished for products only if they were derived from animals slaughtered in federally inspected establishments or establishments operated under state meat inspection in a state other than one designated in 9 CFR 331.2.” 7 C.F.R. § 54.5. 104. “Service may be furnished for imported carcasses only if an exemption to do so is granted by the Director as described in § 54.20.” 7 C.F.R. § 54.5. - 30 - Case 1:20-cv-01040-JB-LF Document 115 Filed 02/17/22 Page 31 of 269 105. “All products examined for class and grade under the official standards, or the immediate containers and the shipping containers, shall be stamped, branded, or otherwise marked with an