Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] FSIS regulations exempt from this inspection requirement “operations of types traditionally and usually conducted at retail stores and restaurants, when conducted at any retail store or restaurant or similar retail-type establishment for sale in normal retail quantities or service of such articles to consumers at such establishments.” 9 C.F.R. § 303.1(d)(1). Such operations “typically and usually conducted at retail stores” are “[c]utting up, slicing, and trimming carcasses, halves, quarters, or wholesale cuts into retail cuts such as steaks, chops, and roasts, and freezing such cuts.” 9 C.F.R. § 303.1(d)(2).