Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Finally, the Defendants contend that FMIA’s labeling and preemption provisions govern their use of the official USDA grade shields in labeling and advertising. See MTD at 14-15; 21 U.S.C. §§ 607(d), 678. Because, however, AMS’ grading service -- whether procured by meatpackers, by producers, or by retail stores -- is permissive, and not a requirement, it cannot be the kind of “[m]arking, labeling, [or] packaging . . . requirement[]” which FMIA’s preemption provision protects from conflicting State laws. 21 U.S.C. § 678 (emphasis added)(“Marking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements in addition to, or different than, those made under this Act may not be imposed by any State . . . .”). Accordingly, if AMS’ grading service is not a requirement, then FMIA’s preemption provision does not apply.