Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Prior Label Approval System: Generic Label Approval, 78 Fed. Reg. 66,826, 66,827 (Nov. 7, 2013). 79. FSIS’ Labeling and Program Delivery Staff (“LPDS”) operates a label approval program pursuant to 9 C.F.R. § 412.1(a). See 9 C.F.R. § 412.1(a). - 26 - Case 1:20-cv-01040-JB-LF Document 115 Filed 02/17/22 Page 27 of 269 80. FSIS requires submission of labeling applications for, among other things, “[s]pecial statements and claims as defined in paragraph (e) of this section and presented in the context of a final label.” 9 C.F.R. § 412.1(c)(3). 81. In pertinent part, FSIS defines “[s]pecial statements and claims” as: [C]laims, logos, trademarks, and other symbols on labels that are not defined in the Federal meat and poultry products inspection regulations or the Food Standards and Labeling Policy Book, (except