Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] See In re Santa Fe Nat. Tobacco Co. Mktg. & Sales Practices & Prods. Liab. Litig., 288 F. Supp. 3d 1087, 1249 (D.N.M. 2017)(Browning, J.)(“[T]he Supreme Court of New Mexico has held that ‘expressly’ means ‘directly and distinctly stated or expressed rather than implied or left to inference.’” (quoting Truong v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 38, 40 Unlike some other jurisdictions, New Mexico’s UPA’s safe-harbor provision does not include rules or regulations that a regulatory body promulgates as authority for expressly permitted actions. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-111 (“This part does not apply to . . . [a]cts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States[.]”)(emphasis added); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-110 (“Nothing in this act shall apply to . . . [a]cts or practices required or permitted by state or federal law, rule or regulation or judicial or administrative decision.”)(emphasis added); Va.