Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-111 (“This part does not apply to . . . [a]cts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States[.]”)(emphasis added); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-110 (“Nothing in this act shall apply to . . . [a]cts or practices required or permitted by state or federal law, rule or regulation or judicial or administrative decision.”)(emphasis added); Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-199 (“Nothing in this chapter shall apply to . . . “[a]ny aspect of a consumer transaction which aspect is authorized under laws or regulations of this Commonwealth or the United States . . . .”)(emphasis added). - 217 - Case 1:20-cv-01040-JB-LF Document 115 Filed 02/17/22 Page 218 of 269 147 N.M. at 593, 227 P.3d at 83 (emphasis in Truong v. Allstate Ins. Co. and in In Re Santa Fe))).