Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] However, even if the “U.S.D.A. CHOICE/Produced in the USA” label was listed in the Compliance Guideline, the labels would still not be deemed generically approved if they are false or misleading. 38 In pertinent part, 9 C.F.R. 317.8(b) provides: Terms having geographical significance with reference to a locality other than that in which the product is prepared may appear on the label only when qualified by the word “style,” “type,” or “brand,” as the case may be, in the same size and style of lettering as in the geographical term, and accompanied with a prominent qualifying statement identifying the country, State, Territory, or locality in which the product is prepared, using terms appropriate to effect the