Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 115 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Notably, Congress envisions that the Agricultural Marketing Act will develop markets for “American agricultural products” and aid “American farms,” but says nothing about the development of domestic markets for foreign beef, nor does it envision helping dispose of foreign farms’ products. 7 U.S.C. § 1621. The obstacle preemption analysis must proceed, therefore, in light of the Agricultural Marketing Act’s original purpose to develop markets for “American agricultural products,” and to aid disposal of “the full production of American farms.” 7 U.S.C. § 1621. To accomplish the goal of developing markets for American products, the Agricultural Marketing Act promotes cooperation between State and federal agencies, and seeks “an integrated administration of all laws enacted by Congress to aid the distribution of agricultural products through research, market aids and services, and regulatory activities.” 7 U.S.C. § 1621. Furthermore, “[t]o the maximum extent practicable . . . market information, inspection, regulatory work and other marketing service done hereunder in cooperation with the State agencies shall be done in cooperation with the State departments of agriculture, and State bureaus and departments of markets.” 7 U.S.C. § 1621. See 7 U.S.C. § 1633 (“[T]he Secretary of Agriculture is hereby authorized . . . to enter into cooperative arrangements with State departments of agriculture and other State agencies charged with the administration and enforcement of such State laws and regulations . . . .”).