Benavidez v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2020cv00990 - Document 35 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] In Seila Law LLC v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 140 S. Ct. 2183 (2020), the Supreme Court found that the statute governing the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) violated separation-of-powers principles because it prevented the President from removing the CFPB Director at will. In citing Seila and asserting “[n]either the Commissioner nor the Administrative law Judge were constitutionally appointed,” Defendant assumes Plaintiff means to challenge a similar for-cause removal provision in the Social Security Act. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (“An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.”); see Doc. 17 at 1. Plaintiff’s citation to Seila and his brief assertion of unconstitutional appointments 5 Case 1:20-cv-00990-SCY Document 35 Filed 12/22/21 Page 6 of 13 leaves the precise nature of his challenge unclear.