Lopez v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00962 - Document 31 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Id. For complete preemption to apply, the federal cause of action must provide a federal remedy that vindicates “the same basic right or interest that would otherwise by vindicated under state law.” Id. at 1207. V. THE PREP ACT, THE DECLARATION OF A PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY REGARDING COVID-19, AND SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS TO THE DECLARATION The PREP Act empowers the Secretary of HHS to declare that a disease constitutes a public health emergency and then utilize funds established by the Treasury to manage the emergency. 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a)-(b). The Act also authorizes the Secretary to “facilitate and accelerate, as applicable, advanced research and development of security countermeasures ..., qualified countermeasures ..., or qualified pandemic or epidemic products ..., that are applicable to the public health emergency or potential public health emergency....” Id. § 247d(b)(2)(C). The Secretary may 10 Case 1:20-cv-00962-SCY-LF Document 31 Filed 03/24/21 Page 11 of 33 recommend the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of one or more covered countermeasures. Id. § 247d-6d(b)(1).