Lopez v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00962 - Document 31 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] See id. § 247d-6d(e)(1)-(8). For injuries not falling within the willful misconduct provision but “directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure,” the eligible individual may seek compensation administratively from the Covered Countermeasure Process Fund. See id. § 247d-6e(a). Congress stated that the administrative remedy “shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses, except for a proceeding under section 247d-6d of this title.” Id. § 247d-6e(d)(4). Defendants argue that these provisions evince Congressional intent to remove state claims falling within their scope to federal court.