Lopez v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00962 - Document 31 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Id. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A). These federal suits must be filed only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. § 247d-6d(e)(1). The PREP Act also created a “Covered Countermeasure Process Fund,” an emergency fund established in the Treasury and funded by Congressional appropriations, “for purposes of providing timely, uniform, and adequate compensation to eligible individuals for covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure pursuant to such declaration.” Id. § 247d-6e(a). “The remedy provided by subsection (a) shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses, except for a proceeding under section 247d-6d of this title.” Id. § 247d-6e(d)(4). The parties agree that the Secretary issued a declaration regarding the COVID-19 pandemic under the PREP Act.