Lopez v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00962 - Document 31 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Although Plaintiffs’ respective allegations suggest that the lack of sterilization of equipment contributed to the spread of COVID-19 in the facility, the complaints do not allege that Defendants directly used or administered unsterilized countermeasures on Plaintiffs. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(e)(3)(A) (requiring “each act or omission, by each covered person sued, that is alleged to constitute willful misconduct relating to the covered countermeasure administered to or used by the person on whose behalf the complaint was filed”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a) (compensation fund applies where the injuries were “directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure pursuant to such declaration”) (italics added). Defendants have not met their burden of establishing that the civil enforcement measures cover the failure to sterilize covered countermeasures within the nursing facility generally. Doubt should be resolved against removal. Cf.