Davidson Oil Company v. City of Albuquerque, No. 1:2020cv00838 - Document 15 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] The City calls this claim a “curious” one, as it appears that Davidson Oil must be arguing that the City made some further promise to purchase its fuel requirements outside of the written Contract. (Doc. 8 at 14.) The City argues that such a claim must fail, because by statute, a plaintiff may not bring a contract claim against the government unless there is a valid written contract. (Id.) See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-23(A) (“Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.”). “By limiting lawsuits to valid written contracts, the legislature placed the risk of loss on a party who transacts business with a governmental entity without a valid written contract.” Campos de Suenos, Ltd. v. Cty. of Bernalillo, 28 P.3d 1104, 1109 (N.M. Ct. App. 2001) (citation omitted).