Tinsley v. Amtrak et al, No. 1:2020cv00821 - Document 22 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] The Fourteenth Amendment is “applicable only to actions by state and local entities, not by the federal government.” Dry v. U.S., 235 F.3d 1249, 1255 (10th Cir. 2000). Any claim against the Defendants arising under the Fourteenth Amendment must therefore be dismissed. C. Statutory Claim Against Amtrak. Plaintiff seeks to state a statutory violation against Amtrak for violating its purported duty to withhold its passenger name records (his name particularly) from Agent Perry. Plaintiff frames this claim as a violation of the following statutes. 9 49 U.S.C. § 24301 governs Amtrak’s status and the applicable laws governing it. 49 U.S.C. § 24301(e), which Plaintiff invokes in his Complaint, provides: Application of certain additional laws.--Section 552 of title 5, this part, and, to the extent consistent with this part, the District of Columbia Business Corporation Act (D.C. Code § 29-301 et seq.) apply to Amtrak. Section 552 of title 5, United States Code, applies to Amtrak for any fiscal year in which Amtrak receives a Federal subsidy. 5 U.S.C. § 552, in turn, governs the administrative procedure applicable to an agency’s (in this instance Amtrak’s) duty to make certain information available to the public by publishing it in the Federal Register.