Chavez v. New Mexico Corrections Department et al, No. 1:2020cv00812 - Document 148 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that under the recently amended complaint. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), 12(c). Regardless of whether dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) or judgment on the pleadings under Rule 12(c) is most appropriate, both are treated as a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6). See Atl. Richfield Co. v. Farm Credit Bank of Wichita, 226 F.3d 1138, 1160 (10th Cir. 2000). 3 The Court uses the term “premises liability” for ease of reference only. The statute itself, § 41-46 NMSA 1978, waives immunity for negligent “operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” 4 The remaining claims, which are listed under Count I and Count III of the First Amended Complaint, do not apply to Defendant NMCD. See ECF No. 30 at 14, 18. 2 Case 1:20-cv-00812-MIS-SMV Document 148 Filed 09/08/22 Page 3 of 27 New Mexico Tort Claims Act’s (“NMTCA”) waiver of immunity for