Dante v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2020cv00702 - Document 28 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] The Court observed that the removal restriction referred “only to ‘the Director,’ and [was] surrounded by other provisions that apply only to the Director.” Id. at 1782 (citing § 4512(a), (b)(1), (b)(3)). Thus, the Court found that the statutory removal restrictions did not extend to an Acting Director of the FHFA. Id. at 1781-83. Consequently, the Court held that any harm resulting from actions taken under the Acting Director were not attributable to a constitutional violation. Id. But, here, the statute supplying the restrictions against Presidential removal, 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), provides that “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” § 902(a)(3). This inclusive language stands in contrast to other subsections of § 902(a) that apply to “the Commissioner,” rather than “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner.” See generally §902(a).