Sessions v. State of New Mexico et al, No. 1:2020cv00606 - Document 21 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Pepin (Count VIII); (2) intentional 18 Case 1:20-cv-00606-MV-KRS Document 21 Filed 10/26/22 Page 19 of 21 infliction of emotional distress/outrageous misconduct by the State and Mr. Pepin (Count IX); and negligent training and supervision by all Defendants (Count X).1 “Under the Tort Claims Act, governmental entities and any public employees that are acting within the scope of duty are immune from liability for any tort except as waived under NMSA 1978, Section 41–4–4(A).” Billy v. Curry Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs, No. 13-civ-32, 2014 WL 11430973, at *7 (D.N.M. Sept. 30, 2014); see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (“A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978.”). Accordingly, “[a] plaintiff may not sue a New Mexico governmental entity or its employees or agents unless the plaintiff’s cause of action fits within one of the exceptions that the NMTCA grants for governmental entities and public employees.” Hinds v.