Rader v. Sandia Laboratory Federal Credit Union, No. 1:2020cv00559 - Document 34 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Ex. A § 14 (emphases added). In turn, Defendant employs the Opt-In Contract (1) to explain its “standard overdraft practices,” (2) to disclose the fees it charges to pay an overdraft, and (3) to capture a consumer’s affirmative consent to the policy. See Compl., Ex. B. Additionally, Regulation E requires that Defendant segregate the Opt-In Contract from the Membership Agreement, thus, the instruments were divorced in accordance with federal law, see 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1)(i) (“Provide[] the consumer with a notice . . . segregated from all other information, describing the institution’s overdraft service”), and not because the parties intended them to stand alone.