Rader v. Sandia Laboratory Federal Credit Union, No. 1:2020cv00559 - Document 34 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Compl. ¶ 76. The “Opt-In Rule” states, a financial institution holding a consumer’s account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer's account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction 16 pursuant to the institution's overdraft service, unless the institution: (i) Provides the consumer with a notice . . . segregated from all other information, describing the institution's overdraft service; (ii) Provides a reasonable opportunity for the consumer to affirmatively consent . . . [and]; (iii) Obtains the consumer's affirmative consent . . . . 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1) (emphasis added); see also id. § 1005.17(d)(1) (requiring a “brief description of the financial institution’s overdraft service and the types of transactions for which a fee or charge for paying an overdraft may be imposed”). The required notice “shall be substantially similar to Model Form A–9 . . . include all applicable items in this paragraph, and may not contain any information not specified in or otherwise permitted by this paragraph.” Id. § 1005.17(d). Model Form A–9 states that “[a]n overdraft occurs when you do not have enough money in your account to cover a transaction, but we pay it anyway.” Id. § 1005, App. A. Defendant’s Opt-In Contract mirrors Model Form A–9 verbatim.