Sanchez v. Rushton, No. 1:2020cv00550 - Document 20 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Siegert v. Gilley, 500 U.S. 226, 232 (1991). b. State Battery Claim To state a tort claim under the waiver of immunity set forth in N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant is a law enforcement officer acting within the scope of his or her duties, and that the plaintiff’s injuries arose out of a tort enumerated in Section 41-4-12. Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe ex rel. Santa Fe Police Dep’t, 1996-NMSC-021, ¶ 7, 121 N.M. 646, 649, 916 P.2d 1313, 1316. Battery is one of the torts specifically enumerated in Section 41-4-12.6 Unfortunately, New Mexico has declined to adopt a uniform jury 6 Section 41-4-12 states: The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights, the independent tort of negligent spoliation of 8 instruction on battery because there is “insufficient New Mexico law on [civil] assault and battery.” UJI 13-1624 NMRA. This Court, however, has determined that “New Mexico’s civil battery law is modeled after the Restatement (Second) of Torts.” Pena v.