Sanchez v. Rushton, No. 1:2020cv00550 - Document 20 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Section 30-2-6, on the other hand, provides a defense when a public officer or employee is being criminally charged with homicide.11 Murphy v. Bitsoih, 320 F. Supp. 2d 1174, 1202 (D.N.M. 2004) (noting that § 30-2-6 11 Section 30-2-6 states: A. Homicide is justifiable when committed by a public officer or public employee or those acting by their command and in their aid and assistance: (1) in obedience to any judgment of a competent court; (2) when necessarily committed in overcoming actual resistance to the execution of some legal process or to the discharge of any other legal duty; 13 “grants police officers immunity from criminal homicide charges under certain circumstances”). Section 30-2-6 gives law enforcement officers a wider scope of privilege than the general public when using deadly force in self-defense. State v.