Sanchez v. Rushton, No. 1:2020cv00550 - Document 20 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Federal Excessive Force Claim To establish a civil rights claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a plaintiff must prove that a defendant acted under color of state law to deprive the plaintiff of a right, privilege, or immunity secured by the Constitution or the laws of the United States. West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988). In this case, Ms. Sanchez raises a Fourth Amendment excessive force claim. Under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution, a person has the right to be free from 4 Section 41-4-12 provides that the immunity from tort liability enjoyed by governmental entities and public employees pursuant to subsection A of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (1978) “does not apply to liability for . . . wrongful death resulting from battery . . . or any other deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 (1978). 6 unreasonable searches and seizures.5 A person who is shot and killed by a law enforcement officer is “seized” for the purposes of the Fourth Amendment. See Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 7 (1985).