Groomes v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2020cv00493 - Document 24 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] AR 19. Thus, if back pain is an “impairment”—whether severe or not—the ALJ was required to consider it in combination with her other impairments. Instead, the ALJ neglected to discuss back pain at all. There can be little dispute in this case that Ms. Groomes’s back pain is a medically determinable impairment. According to the Administration, an impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1521; id. § 416.921. “Therefore, a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical 7 Case 1:20-cv-00493-SCY Document 24 Filed 07/27/21 Page 8 of 11 source.” Id. The Administration will not use a “statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment[].” Id. Ms. Grooms has objective medical evidence of back pain. On October 4, 2017, an x-ray revealed: “Degenerative changes.