Sena-Baker v. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2020cv00492 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Id. at 1283. The court further explained that, in contrast to a claim for UIM proceeds, bad faith failure to pay requires a showing that the insurer’s “reasons for denying payment . . . were 7 frivolous or unfounded,” and a claim under the Unfair Insurance Practices Act requires a showing that the insurer “failed to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of an insured’s claim in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Id. at 1288 (citing Sloan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2004-NMSC-004, 85 P.3d 230, 236, and NMSA § 59A-16-20(E)). The court held that a plaintiff has no extra-contractual claims for failure to pay until she first proves she is legally entitled to collect UIM damages. Id. at 1286; see also NMSA § 66-5301(A) (“No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico . . . unless coverage is provided . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom . . . .” (emphasis added)). To do this, a plaintiff must prove all the elements of a UIM claim – including damages that exceed the tortfeasor’s liability limits. Accordingly, the court applied the reasoning from Hovet v.