Sena-Baker v. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2020cv00492 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] See Doc. 17 at 3-4. 12 The potential waste of resources expended on such a path would far outweigh any potential savings that would be realized if Defendant prevailed in the first trial and additional discovery on the extra-contractual claims was thereby avoided. The delay in resolution of this matter that would occur should discovery proceed in two phases, and should two trials therefore necessarily be held months apart, runs counter to the public’s interest in a speedy resolution of cases as set forth in the Civil Justice Reform Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 471 (expressing the intent “to facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes”).