Chavez v. New Mexico Department of Corrections et al, No. 1:2020cv00470 - Document 61 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Esparza, No. 203220-SAC, 2020 WL 6117856, at *4 (D. Kan. Oct. 16, 2020)); see also Doc. 51.) Because it is undisputed that Chavez failed to exhaust his administrative remedies on the incident at issue in his Complaint, the Court will grant Defendants’ motion and dismiss his remaining federal claim. Defendants assert that Chavez’s state law claims suffer the same fate under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2-11(B). (See Doc. 43 at 10.) This section provides that “[n]o court of this state shall acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over any complaint . . . filed by any inmate of the corrections department . . . that is substantially related to the inmate’s incarceration . . . until the inmate exhausts the corrections department’s internal grievance procedure.” § 33-2-11(B). Defendants assert that § 33-2-11(B) precludes the Court from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over Chavez’s state law claims. (Doc. 43 at 10.) GEO Group made the same argument in another case in this district. See Clements v. GEO Grp., Inc., No.