Youngers v. Management & Training Company et al, No. 1:2020cv00465 - Document 58 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] See Grassie, 258 P.3d at 1093. Consequently, the court will reject Plaintiff’s attempted reliance on a House Committee report, which clearly does not carry the force and effect of a statute, for obvious reasons, nor does it meet the other requirements for negligence per se under New Mexico law. Plaintiff’s last two attempts at throwing statutes at the wall, both of which do not appear in the FAC, are similarly unpersuasive. First, Plaintiff directs the Court to 8 C.F.R. § 287.8, which sets the “standards for enforcement activities” that “must be adhered to by every immigration officer involved in enforcement activities.” § 287.8 (emphasis added). On its face, this statute does not impose an absolute duty on NM Defendants because it applies only to immigration officers of the United States, and Plaintiff fails to include any allegations that NM Defendants can be classified as such.