Youngers v. Management & Training Company et al, No. 1:2020cv00465 - Document 58 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] But 8 U.S.C. § 1231, a linchpin in the immigration detention framework, grants DHS the authority to “expend . . . amounts necessary to acquire land and to acquire, build, remodel, repair, and operate facilities (including living quarters for immigration officers if not otherwise available) necessary for detention,” but prior to doing so “[DHS] shall consider the availability for purchase or lease of any existing prison, jail, detention center, or other comparable facility suitable for such use.” § 7 Plaintiff also cites 2 C.F.R § 200.24, which states a cooperative agreement is “a legal instrument of financial assistance between a Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity and a non–Federal entity that, consistent with 31 U.S.C. 6302–6305 . . . .” Resp. 7. 10 1231 (emphasis added).