Youngers v. Management & Training Company et al, No. 1:2020cv00465 - Document 58 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] That is, it grants the authority to contract with states and local entities to procure “necessary clothing, medical care, necessary guard hire, and the housing, care, and security of persons detained by the Service pursuant to Federal law.” But authorization to contract does not plausibly establish intent to subsidize. That Subsection B allows for cooperative agreements also does not tilt the scales in favor of finding plausible governmental intent to subsidize detention centers in toto. Plaintiff argues that 31 U.S.C. § 6305, entitled Using Cooperative Agreements, is the 500pound gorilla needed to break the scale in her favor. Resp. 7. 7 However, § 6305 simply explains that cooperative agreements are used only to “transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government.” § 6305 (emphasis added).