Herrera v. Corporation of the President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, No. 1:2020cv00318 - Document 158 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] NMSA § 37-1-30(A) (1993). In 1995, this statute was amended to slightly reword subsection 2 and remove subsection 3: An action for damages based on personal injury caused by childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced by a person before the latest of the following dates: (1) the first instant of the person’s twenty-fourth birthday; or (2) three years from the date of the time that a person knew or had reason to know of the childhood sexual abuse and that the childhood sexual abuse resulted in an injury to the person, as established by competent medical or psychological testimony. NMSA § 37-1-30(A) (1995). Finally, in 2017, the statute was amended again. That statute, which remains in effect today, states: An action for damages based on personal injury caused by childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced by a person before the latest of the following dates: (1) the first instant of the person’s twenty-fourth birthday; or (2) three years from the date that a person first disclosed the person’s childhood sexual abuse to a licensed medical or mental health care provider in the context of receiving health care from the provider. NMSA § 37-1-30(A) (2017). Plaintiff asserts there are no material differences between the 1993 and the 1995 statute. Doc. 76 at 37 n.7. The Court agrees that the changes between the 1993 and 1995 versions do not appear substantive in a way that affects the Court’s analysis in this case.