Jaber v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2020cv00261 - Document 30 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Gonzales’s opinions is insufficient and not supported by substantial evidence. That aside, the ALJ’s analysis fails to demonstrate she adequately applied the regulatory standards for weighing opinion evidence. To begin, the ALJ states that Dr. Gonzales’ opinions are inconsistent with the medical evidence record, yet points to no opinion evidence or the “record as a whole” that contradict Dr. Gonzales’s opinions. Langley, 373 F.3d at 1211 (an ALJ may reject a treating physician's opinion outright only on the basis of contradictory medical evidence); see also 20 C.F.R. 416.927(c)(4) (“Generally, the more consistent a medical opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion.”) (emphasis added). Instead, the ALJ only cites three mental status exams in which Dr. Gonzales on two occasions and consultative examiner Justin Beatty, M.D. on one occasion indicated that Mr. Jaber had 15 “intact memory and adequate attention and concentration.”