Stanley v. The GEO Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00236 - Document 9 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] The TCA “provides governmental entities and public employees acting in their official capacities with immunity from tort suits unless the Act sets out a specific waiver of that immunity.” Wachocki v. Bernalillo Cnty. Sheriff's Dep’t, 228 P.3d 504, 510 (N.M. App. 2010). The failure to protect an inmate from attack is analyzed under N.M.S.A. § 41-4-6. See Callaway v. New Mexico Dep’t of Corr., 875 P.2d 393 (N.M. App. 1994); Archibeque v. Moya, 866 P.2d 344, 346 (N.M. 1993). That section waives immunity for liability “caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” N.M. Stat. § 41-4-6(A) (emphasis added). For a waiver of immunity to occur under § 41-4-6, a defendant’s “negligent ‘operation or maintenance’ must create a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users” on the property in question. Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch.