Gilman v. The State of New Mexico et al, No. 1:2020cv00213 - Document 46 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Notably, “exceptions to the [NM]TCA's general rule of immunity are strictly construed.” Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High Sch., 2018-NMCA-005, ¶ 51, 409 P.3d 930. “If no specific waiver of immunity can be found in the [New Mexico] Tort Claims Act, [a] plaintiff[’s] complaint must be dismissed.” Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117, ¶ 10, 104 N.M. 483 rev'd sub nom. on other grounds by Smialek v. Begay, 1986-NMSC-049,104 N.M. 375. Plaintiff alleges that Section 41-4-6(A) of the NMTCA waives sovereign immunity for the tort she alleges Defendant State of New Mexico committed. Section 41-4-6(A) waives sovereign immunity for torts “resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6(A) (1996 Repl. Pamp.). Defendant State of New Mexico argues that a Section 41-4-6(A) waiver of sovereign immunity does not apply to the factual allegations raised in the Complaint.