Lexon Insurance Company v. Cooperative Educational Services, No. 1:2020cv00205 - Document 30 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Id. ¶ 48. In contrast, a statute of limitations runs “when the cause of action accrues, the accrual date usually being the date of discovery.” Id. ¶ 49. 2013). Additionally, Defendant contends that Quarrie has little precedential value because a petition for writ of certiorari was pending. No writ, however, is currently pending, so that argument is moot. 11 Case 1:20-cv-00205-JCH-JFR Document 30 Filed 03/25/21 Page 12 of 13 Applying the reasoning of Quarrie and Cummings here, the New Mexico Supreme Court would likely conclude that the use of the term “accrual” in § 37-1-23(B) indicates that it is a statute of limitations, not a statute of repose. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-23(B) (“Every claim permitted by this section shall be forever barred unless brought within two years from the time of accrual.”) (italics added). Therefore, the clock beings to run on the date of discovery of the cause of action, or in this case, the date of discovery of the breach.