Lovato v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2020cv00187 - Document 30 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Id. § 404.1520c(b)(3). These three articulation requirements do not apply to “evidence from nonmedical sources.” Id. § 404.1520c(d). As Plaintiff observes (see Doc. 27 at 3), the Commissioner does not dispute Plaintiff’s argument that Moore is a medical source whose opinions must be assessed as medical opinions. (See Doc. 22 at 20) (citing Moore’s opinions as “medical opinions”); see 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502(d) (defining “medical source” as “an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and working within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law”); id. § 404.1513(a)(2) (defining “medical opinion” as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations”) (emphasis added); (cf. Doc. 26 at 9) (using heading “ALJ’s Assessment of the Medical Opinions and Prior Administrative Findings” in reference to Plaintiff’s arguments concerning Moore and other issues).