Rio Grande Foundation et al v. Toulouse Oliver, No. 1:2019cv01174 - Document 60 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-1926(N)(3)(c). SB 3 also added a new section of the Campaign Reporting Act (“CRA”) about reporting requirements. See id. § 1-19-27.3(A); 2019 New Mexico Laws Ch. 262 (S.B. 3), Sec. 1(A). A person making an independent expenditure must file a report with the secretary of state within three days of making it, if the expenditure “by itself or aggregated with all independent expenditures made by the same person during the election cycle, exceeds” $1,000 in a non- 2 statewide election or $3,000 in a statewide election. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-19-27.3(A)(1).