Rio Grande Foundation et al v. Toulouse Oliver, No. 1:2019cv01174 - Document 60 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Ann. § 1-19-32(C). Further, SB 3 added another new section to the CRA regarding disclaimers in advertisements. See 2019 New Mexico Laws Ch. 262 (S.B. 3), Sec. 2. A person making an 3 independent expenditure for an advertisement exceeding $1,000 must include in the advertisement “the name of the candidate, committee, or other person who authorized and paid for the advertisement.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-19-26.4. The Act provides for certain exceptions to the disclaimer rule for “bumper stickers, pins, buttons, pens and similar small items upon which the disclaimer cannot be conveniently printed; or skywriting, water towers, wearing apparel or other means of displaying an advertisement of such a nature that the inclusion of a disclaimer would be impracticable.” Id. § 1-19-26.4(B)(1)-(2). A person who violates the CRA may be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than a year or both. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-19-36(A).