Schmidt et al. v. International Playthings LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00933 - Document 172 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Epoch Everlasting Play, et al. ESi Project No: 74316A ages 3 and up.” 31 Even the Today Show identified Calico Critters among The Best Toys for 2-YearOlds 2020, “At 2 and 3, toddlers are often pretending to be Mommy or Daddy and working through ideas about separation. This one features little animal critters.” Finally, an article entitled, Very Best Toys for Toddlers: 2 and Up 32, from the website “Chronicles of a Babywise Mom” features Calico Critters. On the Calico Critters website, Epoch promotes the product as an award-winning product “for collectors of all ages.” 33 16 CFR §1501.2(c) states “This regulation does not apply to toys or articles which are solely intended for use by children 3 years of age or older.” 34 Particular attention should be on the word “solely.” Since the manufacturer’s stated intent includes children “under 2” and “all ages,” the subject products were not “solely” intended for use by children 3 years of age or older. Therefore, the regulation does apply to Subject Products.