Kristich v. Judd, No. 1:2019cv00836 - Document 6 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Relief is only available under § 2241 where the petitioner “is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3). The laws that Kristich describe, which style New Mexico as a sovereign nation and its citizens free from federal prosecution, do not exist. The relevant law governing federal criminal jurisdiction is 18 U.S.C. § 3231. Under that statute, Federal District Courts have “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” Id. A grand jury indicted Kritisch, finding probable cause to believe he transported a minor in interstate commence in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2423(a) and (e).