Tolbert et al v. Gallup Indian Medical Center et al., No. 1:2019cv00830 - Document 186 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] IHS Manual § 31.1(D)(1). In turn, “clinical privileges” are “based on the review of an individual practitioner’s professional training, licensure, experience, and expertise.” IHS Manual § 3-1.1(D)(3). Because credentialing and privileging oversight “is directly related to the provision of quality medical care,” IHS Manual § 3-1.1(B)(2), the Court concludes that such records are records of a “medical quality assurance program” and are therefore generally privileged, 25 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2). See Parker v. United States, 2020 WL 729211, at *7. V. 25 U.S.C. § 1675(d)(1)(F)’s EXCEPTION FOR CRIMINAL OR CIVIL LAW ENFORCEMENT DOES NOT APPLY TO THE COURT OR THE PLAINTIFFS. Section 1675(d)(1)(F) allows the United States to disclose records protected under the statute to “a criminal or civil law enforcement agency or instrumentality charged under applicable law with the protection of the public health or safety, if a qualified representative of such agency or instrumentality makes a written request that such record or testimony be provided for a purpose authorized by law.” 25 U.S.C. § 1675(d)(1)(F). The Court explained at the hearing that it did not - 52 - Case 1:19-cv-00830-JB-LF Document 186 Filed 08/17/21 Page 53 of 58 think the exclusion . . . about law enforcement . . . is going to work.