Tolbert et al v. Gallup Indian Medical Center et al., No. 1:2019cv00830 - Document 186 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Nor did the Tenth Circuit suggest that any party contended that the evidence was relevant to the federal claim. While the Court must make its best effort to follow Tenth Circuit precedent, there is no Tenth Circuit law governing this question. ANALYSIS The United States must produce a privilege log for all of the documents it asserts are privileged under 25 U.S.C. § 1675 so that the Plaintiffs, and, if necessary, the Court, can evaluate whether the documents were produced “to assess the quality of medical care.” 25 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2). 25 U.S.C. § 1675 defines medical quality assurance records as: “[T]he proceedings, records, minutes, and reports that -- (A) emanate from quality assurance program activities described in paragraph (2); and (B) are produced or compiled by or for an Indian health program or urban Indian organization as part of a medical quality assurance program.” 25 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(bold in original).