Chavez v. U.S. Department of Labor, No. 1:2019cv00754 - Document 20 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] (AR at 16–29.) Chavez moved FAB for reconsideration but submitted no new evidence in support. (AR at 11–14.) FAB denied reconsideration on June 19, 2019. (AR at 2.) Chavez filed his Complaint in district court on August 20, 2019, and his Brief in Support of Petition for Review of Final Agency Decision on February 17, 2020 (Doc. 15). DOL responded on March 18, 2020. (Doc. 16.) II. Legal Standard A claimant “adversely affected or aggrieved by [an OWCP] final decision . . . may review that order in the United States district court . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6(a). The court has the authority to “modify or set aside such decision only if the court determines that such decision was arbitrary and capricious.” Id. (emphasis added).