Reeves v. Chafin, No. 1:2019cv00687 - Document 62 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] 294 F. Supp. 3d 1170, 1203 (D.N.M. 2018)(Browning, J.). - 15 - Axon BWC Video 1 at 2:50-9:55 (documenting Chafin arriving on scene and questioning Reeves, who explained that he moved the property off the parking lot); Axon BWC Video 1 at 10:00-16:55 (documenting Chafin interviewing the property owner and other witnesses); Axon BWC Video 3 (documenting Chafin interviewing a witness with Reeves present); Axon BWC Video 4 (documenting Chafin’s phone call with a witness, describing damage to the items); Axon BWC Video 5 (documenting Chafin’s phone call with a witness, Reeves’ employee); N.M.S.A. § 30-151 (“Criminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.”). Chafin arrived on scene after being dispatched to respond to a call that a man had thrown and damaged property.