Reeves v. Chafin, No. 1:2019cv00687 - Document 62 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] See Order Dismissing Criminal Complaint at 1. Although a dismissal without prejudice is not necessarily indicative of Reeves’ innocence, because the charge could be refiled, see Order Dismissing Criminal Complaint at 1, Chafin and the State chose not to proceed and the statute of limitations for Reeves’ charge to be prosecuted has long since lapsed, see N.M.S.A. § 30-1-8(E) (setting the statute of limitations “for a petty misdemeanor” at “one year from the time the crime was committed”); N.M.S.A. § 3015-1 (“Whoever commits criminal damage to property is guilty of a petty misdemeanor, except that when the damage to the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) he is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”).