Rowley v. State of New Mexico Human Services Department et al, No. 1:2019cv00683 - Document 21 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Lincoln v. BNSF Ry., 900 F.3d 1166, 1185 (10th Cir. 2018). This holding rested, in part, on 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3)’s plain language. See Lincoln v. BNSF Ry., 900 F.3d at 1184-85. Accordingly, the holding also applies to Rehabilitation Act precedent requiring exhaustion, because, the Rehabilitation Act incorporates “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16), including the application of sections 706(f) through 706(k) (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(f) through (k))” for violations of § 501, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1), - 41 - and incorporates “[t]he remedies procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.)(and in subsection (e)(3) of section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5), applied to claims of discrimination in compensation)” for violations of §504 “by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance,” 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2). See also Woodman v. Runyon, 132 F.3d 1130, 1341 (10th Cir. 1997)(stating that “[t]he Rehabilitation Act encompasses [Title VII’s] exhaustion requirement”).