Tafoya v. State of New Mexico et al, No. 1:2019cv00675 - Document 56 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] See Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117 ¶ 10, 723 P.2d 252, 256 (“Consent to be sued may not be implied, but must come within one of the exceptions to immunity under the Tort Claims Act.”),7 rev’d on other grounds sub nom. Smialek v. Begay, 1986- 7 The Court predicts that the Supreme Court of New Mexico, if presented with the issue, would agree with Begay v. State that, for a plaintiff to sue a governmental entity, the entity must come within one of the NMTCA’s exceptions, and that a plaintiff may not imply the governmental entity’s consent to suit. Section 41-4-2 provides in part: “[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-2. The NMTCA also states that governmental entities and public employees acting in the scope of their duties shall be immune from liability for torts except as the NMTCA waives. See N.M. Stat.