Tafoya v. State of New Mexico et al, No. 1:2019cv00675 - Document 56 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] State, 1985-NMCA-117 ¶ 10, 723 P.2d 252, 256. 9 For the reasons discussed supra n.13, the Court concludes that the Supreme Court of New Mexico would, if presented with the issue, agree with this assertion in Chavez v. City of Albuquerque. - 38 - immunity exists for damages arising out of alleged educational malpractice claim against a school board);10 Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117 ¶ 14, 723 P.2d at 257 (finding that no waiver exists in NMTCA for suit for damages under Article II, § 11 of the New Mexico Constitution -- a provision that protects the “free exercise of religion”). The NMTCA does not limit the availability of many forms of equitable relief. See N.M.S.A. § 41-4-17(A) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any proceedings for mandamus, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction or quo warranto.”); El Dorado Utils. Inc. v.