Tafoya v. State of New Mexico et al, No. 1:2019cv00675 - Document 56 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] The rules shall include requirements for the types of locations at which the services are rendered, the allowed scope of practice and measures to ensure quality of care; (17) an individual while participating in the state’s adaptive driving program and only while using a special-use state vehicle for evaluation and training purposes in that program; (18) the staff and members of the board of directors of the New Mexico health insurance exchange established pursuant to the New Mexico Health Insurance Exchange Act; and (19) members of the insurance nominating committee . . . . N.M.S.A. § 41-4-3(F). The New Mexico Legislature defines “scope of duty” to mean “performing any duties that a public employee is requested, required or authorized to perform by the governmental entity, regardless of the time and place of performance.” N.M.S.A. § 41-4-3(G). “[N]ot all duties of public employees are enumerated in a statute or regulation.” Rayos v. State ex rel.