Garcia v. Martinez et al, No. 1:2019cv00641 - Document 31 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962). The Court finds amendment here would be futile. A proposed amendment is futile if the complaint, as amended, would be subject to dismissal. Jefferson Cty. Sch. Dist. No. R-1 v. Moody’s Investor’s Servs., Inc., 175 F.3d 848, 859 (10th Cir. 1999). The Court cannot conceive of a way that Plaintiff could clear the NMTCA’s sovereign immunity hurdle, even through amendment. Plaintiff seeks amendment to style Counts 14 I–IV as negligence claims under NMSA 1978 § 41-4-6, which waives liability for “damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” Plaintiff requests this despite the fact that Count V, which is not currently disputed, encompasses this very type of alleged premises liability.