JBI Electrical Systems, Inc. v. KW AQE, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00614 - Document 92 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] The Supreme Court of New Mexico has held, however, that “[g]enerally, a Subcontractor cannot recover against the landowner in quasi-contract when that landowner has paid ‘a very substantial part’ of the contract amount to the general contractor.” Sundance Mech. & Util. Corp. v. Atlas, 1994-NMSC-084, ¶ 17, 118 N.M. 250, 255, 880 P.2d 861, - 109 - Count IV of the Amended Complaint, and KW AQE is dismissed as a Defendant in this action. III. THE CONTRACT’S FORUM SELECTION CLAUSE DOES NOT REQUIRE THE COURT TO TRANSFER THE CASE TO THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS, BECAUSE N.M.S.A. § 57-28A-1 RENDERS THE CONTRACTUAL FORUM SELECTION CLAUSE VOID. N.M.S.A. § 57-28A-1(a)-(b) provides: A. B. A provision of a construction contract, agreement, understanding, specification or other documentation that is made part of a construction contract for an improvement to real property in New Mexico is void, unenforceable and against the public policy of the state if the provision: (1) makes the construction contract subject to the laws of another state; or (2) requires any litigation arising from the construction contract to be conducted in another state. Any mediation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from or relating to a construction contract for work performed in this state shall be conducted in this state. N.M.S.A. § 57-28A-1(a)-(b). The statute defines a construction contract as a public, private, foreign or domestic contract or agreement relating to construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any real property in New Mexico and includes agreements for architectural services, demolition, design services, development, 866 (quoting Annotation, Building and Construction Contracts: Right of Subcontractor Who Has Dealt Only with Primary Contractor to Recover Against Property Owner in Quasi Contract, 62 A.L.R.3d 288, 295 (1975)). Compare Ontiveros Insulation Co. v.