JBI Electrical Systems, Inc. v. KW AQE, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00614 - Document 92 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] JBI Electrical argues that the forum selection clause “is voided,” and “there wasn’t any reply.” Mar. 9 Tr. at 19:14-16 (Stevens-Block). JBI Electrical contracted with KW AQE to provide “all labor and materials necessary to perform a complete turnkey electrical contract.” Am. Compl. ¶ 10, at 3. Further, the Property at issue in the Subcontract “is located at the NWC of I-40 and Atrisco Vista Boulevard NW, Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico.” Am. Compl. ¶ 4, at 2. The Subcontract, therefore, is a “construction contract” under N.M.S.A. § 57-28A-1(c). Consequently, the forum selection clause in the Subcontract is void and unenforceable, because, under N.M.S.A. § 57-28A-1, the - 111 - Subcontract is “a construction contract for an improvement to real property in New Mexico” that “requires any litigation arising from the construction contract to be conducted in another state.” N.M.S.A. § 57-28A-1. Accordingly, the Court denies JMD Construction’s Motion to Transfer Venue.