Palmer v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2019cv00301 - Document 66 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff Schwartz asserts that Palmer should be stayed, while the Palmer Plaintiffs assert that Schwartz should be stayed. The State Farm Defendants assert that one of the cases should be stayed or this matter consolidated. For the reasons stated below, the Court will DENY the motions to stay and motions to appoint class counsel. This matter is before the Court on two competing and related class actions filed against the same insurer. These class actions arise out of a dispute over “underinsured motorist coverage.” NMSA § 66-5-301 (“‘underinsured motorist’ means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.”).