Palmer v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2019cv00301 - Document 55 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Defendants. MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER THIS MATTER comes before the Court upon Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint, filed December 6, 2021 (Doc. 46). Having reviewed the parties’ pleadings and the applicable law, the Court finds that Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is not welltaken and, therefore, is DENIED. BACKGROUND This putative class action arises out of a dispute over “underinsured motorist coverage.” NMSA § 66-5-301 (“‘underinsured motorist’ means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.”). Since 2014, Defendants issued insurance policies to Plaintiff Freeman Palmer which provided for liability coverage in the amount of $25,000 per person/$50,000 per occurrence, and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage in the amount of $25,000 per person/$50,000 per occurrence.