Nilson et al v. Peerless Indemnity Insurance Company, No. 1:2019cv00203 - Document 72 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Thus, there are too many factual holes and ambiguities to conclude Peerless Indemnity has demonstrated that it attempted in good faith to resolve King Kong’s business income claim in a prompt, fair, and equitable manner from October, 2016, through June, 2019. The Court thus denies summary judgment on Count II. - 63 - Case 1:19-cv-00203-JB-SCY Document 72 Filed 09/08/20 Page 64 of 78 B. PEERLESS INDEMNITY HAS DEMONSTRATED THAT IT DID NOT VIOLATE THE UPA. The Court will grant the Second MSJ as to King Kong’s Count III -- violation of the UPA, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-3, which prohibits “unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” N.M. Stat.