Apodaca v. Wilkie et al, No. 1:2019cv00147 - Document 10 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] B. Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction to Review a Denial of Veterans’ Benefits: Apodaca’s Petition appears to ask this Court to review a denial of veterans’ benefits by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. (Doc. 1 at 1, ¶ 1). Even if Apodaca had properly invoked § 2254 as a basis for relief, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over any claim to review a denial of veterans’ benefits. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), federal district courts cannot review VA determinations of veteran benefits. Section 511 provides that “the decision of the Secretary as to any [benefits determination] shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). A district court “may not hear claims attempting to challenge impermissibly the underlying VA benefits 5 Case 1:19-cv-00147-MIS-JFR Document 10 Filed 01/26/22 Page 6 of 6 decisions.” Melvin v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 70 F.Supp.3d 350, 358 (D.D.C. 2014).