Epic Energy LLC v. Encana Oil & Gas (USA) Inc., No. 1:2019cv00131 - Document 17 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] (quoting Phillips v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 73 F.3d 1535, 1537 (10th Cir. 1996)). 5 Defendant does not argue that the Survival Clause bars Plaintiff from suing pursuant to Section 6(b). (See Docs. 5; 11.) 8 At issue is whether the New Mexico Supreme Court would prohibit private parties to a PSA from contractually shortening the statute of limitations for breach of a representations and warranties clause to six months, from the six years allowed by statute. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 371-3 (“Actions founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing shall be brought within six years.”). The Court begins with the New Mexico Supreme Court’s observation that New Mexico courts “consistently have held that contractual limitations on actions, including time-to-sue provisions, will be enforced unless they violate public policy.” New Mexico ex rel. Udall v. Colonial Penn Ins.