Great Divide Wind Farm 2 LLC et al v. Becenti Aguilar et al, No. 1:2019cv00099 - Document 55 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Reg. 12,213, 12,224 (Feb. 25, 1980)(“FERC Order No. 69”). Energy utilities that purchase pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation may pay at the qualified facilities’ choice either “[t]he avoided costs,” i.e., the cost to the electric utility of the energy that the utility would generate or purchase from another source, calculated on delivery, or “[t]the avoided costs calculated at the time the obligation is incurred.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(2). In allowing the option to have the energy utility pay the 8 FERC provides: Each qualifying facility shall have the option either: (1) To provide energy as the qualifying facility determines such energy to be available for such purchases, in which case the rates for such purchases shall be based on the purchasing utility’s avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery; or (2) To provide energy or capacity pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation for the delivery of energy or capacity over a specified term, in which case the rates for such purchases shall, at the option of the qualifying facility exercised prior to the beginning of the specified term, be based on either: (i) The avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery; or (ii) The avoided costs calculated at the time the obligation is incurred. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d). - 30 - long-term avoided cost, FERC contemplates “contractual commitments based, by necessity, on estimates of future avoided costs.”