Great Divide Wind Farm 2 LLC et al v. Becenti Aguilar et al, No. 1:2019cv00099 - Document 55 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] The avoided costs are “the . . . costs to an electric utility of electric energy or capacity or both which . . . such utility would generate itself or purchase from another source,” if the electric utility did not purchase from the qualifying facility. 18 C.F.R. § 292.101(b)(6). [FERC] may, by rule, prescribe.” 16 U.S.C. § 796(17)(C). See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(l). FERC has provided that, to meet the requirements for a qualifying small power production facility, a facility must produce less than eighty megawatts of energy, see 18 C.F.R. § 292.203(a)(1); 18 C.F.R. § 292.204(a)(1), and “[t]he primary energy source of the facility must be biomass, waste, renewable resources, geothermal resources, or any combination thereof, and 75 percent or more of the total energy input must be from these sources,” 18 C.F.R. § 292.204(b)(1)(i); see 18 C.F.R. § 292.203(a)(2). The qualifying facility must also have filed “notice of self-certification.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.203(a)(3).