United States of America v. $40,175.00 in U.S. Currency, No. 1:2019cv00064 - Document 32 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] ECF 25-2 at 2. Moreover, Claimant’s counsel (who also represents her in the criminal case) has been unable to contact her and has no way of contacting her. ECF 26. Given those facts and circumstances, it is clear to the Court that Claimant has no intention of facing the criminal charges against her and has actively endeavored to avoid ever doing so. The Court concludes the United States has met its burden on this point. In sum, the Court finds and concludes that the government has established that 28 U.S.C. § 2466 applies to Claimant and that it is appropriate to disallow claimant “from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance” of her claim.