United States of America v. $40,175.00 in U.S. Currency, No. 1:2019cv00064 - Document 32 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] ECF 25-1 at 2. Additionally, Claimant agreed to “submit to location monitoring,” Id., apparently in the form of an ankle bracelet outfitted with a Global Positioning System (“GPS”) relay device. See ECF 25-2. On March 5, 2020, however, Claimant “cut off her GPS bracelet and absconded from the La Pasada Halfway House.” ECF 25-2 at 1. Claimant has remained a fugitive ever since, up to and including the filing date of this opinion. On January 22, 2019, the United States brought this action on the basis that Defendant in rem was subject to forfeiture under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6), contending that the seized money was “intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of [the Controlled Substances Act].” ECF 1 at 2–3. On February 19, 2019, Claimant filed a “Verified Claim for Property Subject to Forfeiture,” alleging that Defendant in rem belonged to her and was “not subject to forfeiture.”