Ammons v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2018cv01212 - Document 33 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Astrue, 646 F.3d 1255, 1257 (10th Cir. 2011). The “position of the United States” as defined by EAJA means not only the position taken on judicial review but also “the action or failure to act by the agency upon which the civil action is based.” Hackett, 475 F.3d at 1172 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(D)). Thus, “fees generally should be awarded where the government’s underlying action was unreasonable even if the government advanced a reasonable litigation position.” Id. at 1174 (quoting United States v. Marolf, 277 F.3d 1156, 1159 (9th Cir. 2002). III. LEGAL STANDARDS UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 406(B) When a court renders a judgment favorable to a Social Security claimant who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may allow “a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of twenty-five percent (25%) of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). Unlike EAJA fees, which are paid in addition to past-due benefits, § 406(b) fees are paid out of past-due benefits. Wrenn ex rel. Wrenn v. Astrue, 525 F.3d 931, 933-34 (10th Cir. 2008).