Mortensen v. Liberty Mutual Insurance, No. 1:2018cv01121 - Document 13 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Hedstrom, 309 P.3d 1047, 1054-55 (N.M. 2013) (indicating that in construing the language of a statute, the New Mexico Supreme Court presumes that the legislature is aware of existing common law, and that its enactments are consistent therewith). Turning next to the question of legislative intent, the New Mexico Supreme Court has held that Section 66-5-301 was implemented to protect the public against “the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists.” Phoenix Indem. Ins. Co. v. Pulis, 9 P.3d 639, 642 (N.M. 2000); see Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 803 P.2d 243, 245 (N.M. 1990) (stating that Section 66-5-301 was intended to make uninsured motorist coverage a part of every automobile liability insurance policy issued in this state, thereby expanding insurance coverage “to protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists”). Plaintiff correctly observes that Section 66-5-301 is a remedial statute to which the New Mexico Supreme Court “has long applied a ‘qualitatively different analysis’ than [it uses] when construing many other types of statutes.”