Sledge et al v. Board of Education of Albuquerque Public Schools et al, No. 1:2018cv01041 - Document 32 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] (“DFWA”). The DFWA defines a “[d]rug-free workplace” as a site of an entity— (A) for the performance of work done in connection with a specific contract or grant . . . ; and (B) at which employees of the entity are prohibited from engaging in the unlawful manufacture, distribution, dispensation, possession, or use of a controlled substance .... 41 U.S.C. § 8101(a)(5) (emphasis added); see also 34 C.F.R. § 84.635 (“Drug-free workplace means a site for the performance of work done in connection with a specific award at which employees of the recipient are prohibited from engaging in the unlawful manufacture, distribution, dispensing, possession, or use of a controlled substance.”) (emphasis added).