Albuquerque Public Schools v. Sledge et al., No. 1:2018cv01029 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Id. (quotation marks omitted). 10 APS also seeks dismissal of Parents’ claims that it discriminated against Student based on her disability in violation of Section 504. The Supreme Court recently addressed the interplay of the IDEA and Section 504, noting that, “[i]mportant as the IDEA is for children with disabilities, it is not the only federal statute protecting their interests.” Fry, 137 S. Ct. at 749. Section 504, for example, prohibits any federally funded program or activity from discriminating on the basis of disability, and “courts have interpreted § 504 as demanding certain reasonable modifications to existing practices in order to accommodate persons with disabilities.” Id. (quotation marks omitted); see 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, . . . be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”).13 Section 504 “authorize[s] individuals to seek redress for violations of [its] substantive guarantees by bringing suits for injunctive relief or money damages.”