Albuquerque Public Schools v. Sledge et al., No. 1:2018cv01029 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] In this regard, the Court notes that, under Section 504, “the term ‘individual with a disability’ does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when a covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(C)(i). In addition, Section 504 expressly permits local educational agencies to “take disciplinary action” against a student with a disability who “currently is engaging in the illegal use of drugs” to the same extent they would against a nondisabled student. 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(C)(iv). Significantly, the statute defines the “illegal use of drugs” to mean the “use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the [CSA],” 29 U.S.C. § 705(10)(B), and thus includes the use of cannabis. 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1) & Sch.