Rio Rancho Public Schools Board of Education v. New Mexico Public Education Department, No. 1:2018cv00906 - Document 17 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Petitioner asserts that Respondent’s administrative decision was not supported by substantial evidence and was otherwise arbitrary and capricious. 2 Petitioner argues that this appeal raises no substantial federal question. Because the issue appears primarily to be fact based, and the manner in reaching the significant disproportionality determination is left to the discretion of the Respondent, the Court concludes that there is no substantial federal question. I. New Mexico Law. This matter is before the Court pursuant to NMSA §§ 22-2-14 and 39-3-1.1. NMSA § 22- 2-14 provides that money budgeted by a school district “shall be spent first to attain and maintain the requirements for a school district as prescribed by law and by standards and rules as prescribed by the department.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-2-14(A). “The department shall give written notification to a local school board, local superintendent and school principal, as applicable, of any failure to meet requirements by any part of the school district under the control of the local school board.” Id. A local school board may appeal a decision of the Department to the state district court pursuant to NMSA § 39-3-1.1. See NMSA § 22-2-14(I).