Figueroa v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2018cv00885 - Document 21 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] The Commissioner in this case has not given the Court reason to alter its analysis, especially considering the number of jobs at issue in Laney (43,000) and Roybal (42,724). As was first discussed in Brandenburg and was later reiterated in Crockett, Roybal, and Laney, the pertinent regulation does not permit an ALJ to rely on “[i]solated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where [a claimant] live[s.]” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) (“Isolated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where you live are not considered work which exists in the national economy.”). Thus, an ALJ must evaluate each case on its individual merits in determining whether work exists in significant numbers in the national economy as applied to a given claimant’s factual circumstances.