Walker v. BOKF, National Association, No. 1:2018cv00810 - Document 19 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] The NBA does not define the term interest. Previously, the Supreme Court held that the term “interest” is ambiguous and that OCC is due deference in interpreting what that term means. See Smiley v. Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 517 U.S. 735,739, 116 S.Ct.1730, 135 L.Ed.2d 25 (1996). OCC has defined “interest” as used in 12 U.S.C. § 85 as “any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a). According to OCC regulation, when a charge is considered “interest,” its rate cannot exceed “the maximum rate permitted to any state chartered or licensed lending institution by the law of the state where the bank is located.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(b).