Evanston Insurance Company v. Desert State Life Management et al, No. 1:2018cv00654 - Document 181 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-1415(A). It imposes no remedy for insureds that received unstamped surplus lines coverage. Statutory remedies for insurance code violations for surplus lines coverage is instead in § 59A-1414(E), which states that “[a]ny surplus lines broker who fails to comply with the requirements of this section shall be subject to the penalties provided in Section 59A-1-18 NMSA 1978 or to any greater applicable penalty otherwise provided by law.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-14-14(E). The statute cross-referenced, § 59A-1-18, provides only for monetary penalties that the New Mexico Insurance Department can assess, although the statute also states that these express penalties “shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.”