Evanston Insurance Company v. Desert State Life Management et al, No. 1:2018cv00654 - Document 181 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Kerr entitled her to coverage, because it concluded that a genuine dispute of material fact exists whether Ms. Kerr is an innocent insured. See March 23 Order at 10. 5. Motions for Judgment As a Matter of Law and Closing Arguments. 8. The former clients moved for judgment as a matter of law at the conclusion of trial. See Oct. 9 Tr. at 692:24-693:1 (Jacobus). The former clients argued that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-18-11(A) 9 required Evanston Insurance to attach a copy of the Insurance Policy to the 9 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-18-11(A) states: The insured shall not be bound by any statement made in an application for a policy unless a copy of such application is attached to or endorsed on the policy when issued as a part thereof. If any such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall be reinstated or renewed and the insured or the beneficiary or assignee of such policy shall make written request to the insurance company for a copy of the application, if any, for such reinstatement or renewal, the insurance company shall within fifteen days after the receipts of such request at its home office or any branch office of the insurance company, deliver or mail to the person making such request, a copy of such application. If such copy shall not be so delivered or mailed, the insurance company shall be precluded from - 34 - Case 1:18-cv-00654-JB-KK Document 181 Filed 09/06/20 Page 35 of 90 renewal application for the Insurance Policy to be admissible evidence. See Oct. 9 Tr. at 693:2694:9 (Jacobus); id. at 694:23-695:11 (Jacobus).