Evanston Insurance Company v. Desert State Life Management et al, No. 1:2018cv00654 - Document 181 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Ann. § 59-1415, and they read the statute. 11 See Oct. 9 Tr. at 754:18-755:20 (Jacobus). The former clients said that this statute does not make the Insurance Policy void ab initio, but “we’ve had a full trial, [and] Evanston has not shown that it complied with the law.” Oct. 9 Tr. at 755:24-25 (Jacobus). The former clients then stated that the Court gave it until the day after trial to file an answer, and that it would be inappropriate to re-open evidence. See Oct. 9 Tr. at 756:13-757:9. Evanston Insurance 11 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-14-15 provides: A. As to a risk assumed by an unauthorized insurer under Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978, and if the premium thereon has been received by the producing broker or the surplus lines broker who placed the insurance, in all questions thereafter arising under the coverage between the insurer and the insured the insurer shall be deemed to have received the premium due it for the coverage; and the insurer shall be liable to the insured for losses covered by the insurance and for unearned premiums that may become payable to the insured upon cancellation of the insurance, whether or not in fact the surplus lines broker is indebted to the insurer as to the insurance or for any other cause. B. Each unauthorized insurer assuming a surplus lines risk under Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978 shall be deemed thereby to have subjected itself to the terms of this section. - 40 - Case 1:18-cv-00654-JB-KK Document 181 Filed 09/06/20 Page 41 of 90 responded that answers were not due the day after trial but by the end of the trial, which means that answers are due the same day the trial finishes. See Oct. 9 Tr. at 757:14-25 (Borders).