Channon v. Tavangar et al, No. 1:2018cv00596 - Document 49 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Conclusory allegations of liability, without supporting factual content, are insufficient. “The allegations must be enough that, if assumed to be true, the plaintiff plausibly (not just speculatively) has a claim for relief.” Robbins v. Oklahoma, 519 F.3d 1242, 1247 (10th Cir. 2008). II. Analysis. A. Count 1: Claim for Violation of California Labor Code 432.7(a) Defendant moves for dismissal of Count 1 because the California Labor Code does not prohibit an employer from inquiring into, or acting on, pending criminal charges for which an employee is subsequently convicted. Section 432.7(a) provides that an employer may not utilize 3 (including in hiring or termination) any record of arrest or detention that did not result in a conviction. This section also provides: “Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on his or her own recognizance pending trial.” Section 432.7(a). Pitman v. City of Oakland reasoned that an individual only has a cause of action under this section if the arrest ends up as a non-conviction. 197 Cal. App. 3d 1037, 1044, 243 Cal. Rptr. 306, 309 (Ct. App. 1988).