Channon v. Tavangar et al, No. 1:2018cv00596 - Document 45 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Lab. Code. 432.7(a) The Court emphasizes that “[h]e who proceeds pro se with full knowledge and understanding of the risks does so with no greater rights than a litigant represented by a lawyer, and the trial court is under no obligation to become an ‘advocate’ for or to assist and guide the pro se layman [. . . .]” United States v. Pinkey, 548 F.2d 305, 311 (10th Cir. 1977) (citations omitted); see also Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir.1991) (holding that it is not “the proper function of the district court to assume the role of advocate for the pro se litigant.’”). Section 432.7(a) provides that an employer may not utilize (including in hiring or termination) any record of arrest or detention that did not result in a conviction. This section also provides: “Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on his or her own recognizance pending trial.” Section 432.7(a). Pitman v. City of Oakland reasoned that an 4 individual only has a cause of action under this section if the arrest ends up as a non-conviction. 197 Cal. App. 3d 1037, 1044, 243 Cal. Rptr. 306, 309 (Ct. App. 1988).